Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Incredible Voyages, collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Information (as defined below). We are committed to protecting your privacy. The Companies may share your Personal Information with each other and use it in a manner and for purposes which are consistent with this Privacy Policy and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

 

Incredible Voyages collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data including personal data of third parties provided by you  for the following purposes (collectively “Basic Business Purposes”), to the extent applicable:

 

Providing services to you:

providing support in emergencies, unforeseen circumstances or as required by you;

generating financial, regulatory, management or other related reports and performance of analytics;

preventing, detecting and investigating crime, offences or breaches including fraud, money-laundering, counter-terrorist financing and bribery;

meeting or complying  with Incredible Voyages’ internal policies and procedures and any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory bodies (both national and international) (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation);

legal purposes (including but not limited to enforcing our legal rights, drafting and reviewing documents, obtaining legal advice and facilitating dispute resolution);

handling customer feedback or complaints;

maintaining the security of Incredible Voyages’ premises (including but not limited to the use of security cameras);

facilitating proposed or actual assignment, or transfer of  any of Incredible Voyages’ rights or obligations in respect of this Agreement; and

Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 

Collection of Personal Information

As Incredible Voyages relies on the Personal Data provided by you, you shall ensure that at all times the Personal Data provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete.  You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platforms and we are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the Personal Information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access your Personal Information and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting sensitive Personal Information (e.g., credit card details) between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your Personal Information.

 

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to carry out the Basic Business Purposes, we may share such Personal Data with our related corporations and third parties whether in Singapore or elsewhere. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

 

Retention and storage

We will retain your Personal Information in our databases in accordance with our document management, retention and destruction policy and applicable laws. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but it will be only as long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise later. For example, we may need or be required to retain information to allow you to obtain credit for trip your Purchased but had to cancel. We may also need the retain certain information to prevent fraudulent activity; to protect ourselves against liability, permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or if we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it. Your Personal Information will be stored in secured locations, and on servers controlled by Incredible Voyages, located either at our offices, or at the offices of our service providers.

 

Terms Specific to Our Website

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system.  We use cookies in some of our pages to collect information about users of our website (for example, store users' preferences and record session information) and the information that we collect are then used to ensure a more personalized service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie.  Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain part(s) of our websites. Your Personal Data is retained to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remains valid and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contacting Us

If you have questions relating to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, you can email us at info@incrediblevoyages.com or visit our office at 1 Fullerton Road, #02-01, Singapore 049213, Phone: +65 ​6832 5179 I Fax: +65 ​6408 3801

 

Thank you for taking the time to understand our Privacy Policy.